State of the Market

Carson Valley, Q2 2026

What public county records say about home sales in Carson Valley this quarter.

Home sales791 ▲ 16.7% vs a year ago
Median price$510K Average $602K▲ 3.0% vs a year ago
Median price per sq ft$294/sq ft ▲ 2.1% vs a year ago
Dollar volume$476M ▲ 14.4% vs a year ago

The quarter in brief

Carson Valley closed 791 arm's-length home sales in Q2 2026, ▲ 16.7% on the same quarter last year. That counts single-family homes and condos and townhomes across Carson City, Douglas County and Lyon County, nothing else.

The median sale was $509,950 (▲ 3.0% year over year). The average was $601,723. Prices are inching. Volume is what moved.

All in, $476M worth of homes changed hands.

Carson City did the heavy lifting

Carson City closed 208 home sales, ▲ 37.7% on a year ago. The median sat at $530,000 (▼ 0.4%), so more sales, not higher prices. More than half of that jump was newly built homes. A busy quarter for builders, not a stampede of buyers bidding up resales.

Across the whole region, 26.1% of homes sold were new construction.

Outside of homes, 122 land sales and 182 commercial and other sales recorded this quarter. They're tracked separately so a ranch or a warehouse doesn't wreck the home numbers.

Where the activity was

Areas with too few sales for one quarter to mean much are shown over a full year, and the smallest are left out.

Who's buying, and who's selling

4.8% of buyers were companies, banks or government bodies. The rest were people.

Distressed sales (foreclosures, trustee's deeds, deeds in lieu) were 1.5% of all recorded deeds. Not a story this quarter.

Home sales and prices, last five quarters

Home sales up 16.7% from a year earlier
Home sales, last five quarters678Q2 2025688Q3 2025634Q4 2025547Q1 2026791Q2 2026
Home sales, last five quarters
QuarterHome sales
Q2 2025678
Q3 2025688
Q4 2025634
Q1 2026547
Q2 2026791
Median price up 3% from a year earlier
Median home sale price, last five quarters$495,000Q2 2025$495,000Q3 2025$499,000Q4 2025$510,000Q1 2026$509,950Q2 2026
Median home sale price, last five quarters
QuarterMedian sale price
Q2 2025$495,000
Q3 2025$495,000
Q4 2025$499,000
Q1 2026$510,000
Q2 2026$509,950

Where the price points moved

Under $400K share of sales down 3.1 points from a year earlier
Share of sales by price bandQ2 2026a year earlierUnder $400K17.8%20.9%$400K–600K49.2%48.5%$600K–1M25.2%22.4%$1M+7.8%8.1%
Share of sales by price band
Price bandQ2 2026A year earlier
Under $400K17.8%20.9%
$400K–600K49.2%48.5%
$600K–1M25.2%22.4%
$1M+7.8%8.1%

What sold

Single-family share of sales up 3.4 points from a year earlier
Share of sales by property typeQ2 2026a year earlierSingle-family67.6%64.2%Condo / townhome4.7%6.1%Vacant land11.1%10.5%Other16.6%19.2%
Share of sales by property type
Property typeQ2 2026A year earlier
Single-family67.6%64.2%
Condo / townhome4.7%6.1%
Vacant land11.1%10.5%
Other16.6%19.2%

New construction: 26.1% of sales were within a year of the home's build year.

By area

Sales and median price by area
AreaSalesMedianvs a year ago
Carson City 208 $530,000▼ 0.4%
Minden 53 $604,725▲ 0.8%
Gardnerville 95 TTM $520,000▼ 3.5%
Gardnerville Ranchos 39 $515,000▼ 6.4%
Other Douglas County 153 $725,000▼ 2.0%
Fernley 141 $425,000▲ 3.7%
Dayton 126 $467,000▲ 5.0%
Silver Springs n < 30 n < 30
Yerington 72 TTM $310,000▲ 3.3%
Other Lyon County 45 TTM $559,000▲ 7.0%

Land and commercial

Reported apart from home sales: arm's-length sales of vacant land, and of commercial and other property.

TypeSalesMedianDollar volumeMedian vs a year ago
Vacant land 122 $85,000 $66,622,845 ▲ 6.2%
Commercial and other 182 $342,000 $128,945,081 ▲ 5.2%

Behind the sales

Bought by companies4.8%Companies, banks or government bodies rather than individuals
Foreclosure and trustee sales1.5%of all priced transfers
Median years the seller owned Prior Sale Data Not Available

Coming soon

Days on marketRequires MLS data
List-to-sale ratioRequires MLS data

Get the quarterly reports by email

Markets

One email a quarter when the new reports publish. Unsubscribe anytime.

Methodology and sources

Home sales are single-family homes and condos/townhomes. Vacant land and commercial and other property (including manufactured homes and small multifamily) are reported separately; the property-type chart shows all four.

Arm's-length sales only, as each county assessor flags them; a deed covering several parcels counts once. Lake Tahoe parcels are excluded. Figures based on fewer than 30 sales are not published; where a quarter is thin we show the trailing twelve months (TTM).

Coverage against Nevada Department of Taxation transfer-tax counts:

To save a PDF, use your browser's Print command (Ctrl+P or Cmd+P) and choose Save as PDF.