State of the Market

Reno–Sparks, Q3 2026

What public county records say about home sales in Reno–Sparks this quarter.

Home sales1,940 ▲ 4.1% vs a year ago
Median price$580K Average $703K▲ 6.4% vs a year ago
Median price per sq ft$328/sq ft ▲ 3.5% vs a year ago
Dollar volume$1.36B ▲ 12.9% vs a year ago

The quarter in brief

Reno–Sparks closed 1,940 arm's-length home sales in Q3 2026, ▲ 4.1% on the same quarter last year. That counts single-family homes and condos and townhomes, nothing else.

The median sale was $580,000 (▲ 6.4% year over year). The average was $703,375. When the average sits that far above the median, a handful of big sales is doing the lifting.

All in, $1.36B worth of homes changed hands.

The mix moved up

12.9% of sales were $1 million or more, up from 10.0% a year ago. Sales under $600K fell to 53.7% of the market, from 59.9%.

Some of the median's rise is that shift, not every house getting more expensive. Worth knowing before anyone quotes the headline number at a barbecue.

Outside of homes, 101 land sales and 250 commercial and other sales recorded this quarter. They're tracked separately so a warehouse deal doesn't wreck the home numbers.

Where the activity was

Storey County is small enough that one quarter tells you very little, so it's shown over a full year.

Who's buying, and who's selling

5.2% of buyers were companies, banks or government bodies. The rest were people. 17.0% of homes sold were new construction.

Sellers had owned for a median of 8.3 years. Distressed sales (foreclosures, trustee's deeds, deeds in lieu) were 1.6% of all recorded deeds. Not a story this quarter.

Home sales and prices, last five quarters

Home sales up 4.1% from a year earlier
Home sales, last five quarters1,864Q3 20251,619Q4 20251,393Q1 20262,042Q2 20261,940Q3 2026
Home sales, last five quarters
QuarterHome sales
Q3 20251,864
Q4 20251,619
Q1 20261,393
Q2 20262,042
Q3 20261,940
Median price up 6.4% from a year earlier
Median home sale price, last five quarters$545,000Q3 2025$560,000Q4 2025$540,000Q1 2026$585,000Q2 2026$580,000Q3 2026
Median home sale price, last five quarters
QuarterMedian sale price
Q3 2025$545,000
Q4 2025$560,000
Q1 2026$540,000
Q2 2026$585,000
Q3 2026$580,000

Where the price points moved

$400K–600K share of sales down 5.2 points from a year earlier
Share of sales by price bandQ3 2026a year earlierUnder $400K15.2%16.2%$400K–600K38.5%43.7%$600K–1M33.5%30.0%$1M+12.9%10.0%
Share of sales by price band
Price bandQ3 2026A year earlier
Under $400K15.2%16.2%
$400K–600K38.5%43.7%
$600K–1M33.5%30.0%
$1M+12.9%10.0%

What sold

Condo / townhome share of sales up 0.8 points from a year earlier
Share of sales by property typeQ3 2026a year earlierSingle-family71.1%70.7%Condo / townhome13.5%12.7%Vacant land4.4%4.2%Other10.9%12.4%
Share of sales by property type
Property typeQ3 2026A year earlier
Single-family71.1%70.7%
Condo / townhome13.5%12.7%
Vacant land4.4%4.2%
Other10.9%12.4%

New construction: 17.0% of sales were within a year of the home's build year.

By area

Sales and median price by area
AreaSalesMedianvs a year ago
Reno 1,049 $578,730▲ 9.8%
Sparks 464 $547,000▲ 4.2%
Unincorporated Washoe 408 $732,500▲ 7.0%
Storey County 57 TTM $630,000▲ 14.8%

Land and commercial

Reported apart from home sales: arm's-length sales of vacant land, and of commercial and other property.

TypeSalesMedianDollar volumeMedian vs a year ago
Vacant land 101 $240,000 $39,530,165 ▲ 37.1%
Commercial and other 250 $472,495 $641,082,289 ▲ 23.5%

Behind the sales

Bought by companies5.2%Companies, banks or government bodies rather than individuals
Foreclosure and trustee sales1.6%of all priced transfers
Median years the seller owned 8.3 yrs

Coming soon

Days on marketRequires MLS data
List-to-sale ratioRequires MLS data

Get the quarterly reports by email

Markets

One email a quarter when the new reports publish. Unsubscribe anytime.

Methodology and sources

Home sales are single-family homes and condos/townhomes. Vacant land and commercial and other property (including manufactured homes and small multifamily) are reported separately; the property-type chart shows all four.

Arm's-length sales only, as each county assessor flags them; a deed covering several parcels counts once. Lake Tahoe parcels are excluded. Figures based on fewer than 30 sales are not published; where a quarter is thin we show the trailing twelve months (TTM).

Coverage against Nevada Department of Taxation transfer-tax counts:

To save a PDF, use your browser's Print command (Ctrl+P or Cmd+P) and choose Save as PDF.